Thursday, October 25, 2012

Some Verses for Thought

Since it's been a long time, time to post all the verses I bookmarked for posting! lol

Be anxious for nothing, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God. And the peace of God, which surpasses all comprehension, will guard your hearts and your minds in Christ Jesus.

Philippians 4:6-7 (NASB)

From my daily devotional, the New Living Translation is a little easier to understand:
 "Don't worry about anything; instead, pray about everything. Tell God what you need, and thank him for all he has done. Then you will experience God's peace, which exceeds anything we can understand. His peace will guard your hearts and minds as you live in Christ Jesus." Philippians 4:6-7 (NLT)

                              My thoughts: Don't worry. Pray.

And do not be conformed to this world, but be transformed by the renewing of your mind, so that you may prove what the will of God is, that which is good and acceptable and perfect.

Romans 12:2 (NASB)

                I'm gonna make a whole post about this one cuz its really speaking to me right now.

Act as free men, and do not use your freedom as a covering for evil, but use it as bondslaves of God.
1 Peter 2:16 (NASB)

               This daily devotional was about wearing a piece of jewelry (the author wears a toe ring) or a           piercing to symbolize every day to yourself that you a slave of God. I kinda liked the sentiment.

Let the words of my mouth and the meditation of my heart
Be acceptable in Your sight,
O Lord, my rock and my Redeemer.
Psalm 19:14 (NASB)

There is an appointed time for everything. And there is a time for every event under heaven—
Ecclesiastes 3:1

                  I think this falls into that re-occuring theme of "God's Plans"

But you are a chosen race, a royal priesthood, a holy nation, a people for God’s own possession, so that you may proclaim the excellencies of Him who has called you out of darkness into His marvelous light;
1 Peter 2:9 (NASB)

But from there you will seek the Lord your God, and you will find Him if you search for Him with all your heart and all your soul.
Deuteronomy 4:2 (NASB)

Blessed is a man who perseveres under trial; for once he has been approved, he will receive the crown of life which the Lord has promised to those who love Him. 
James 1:12 (NASB)

“You have heard that it was said, ‘An eye for an eye, and a tooth for a tooth.’ But I say to you, do not resist an evil person; but whoever slaps you on your right cheek, turn the other to him also.  
Matthew 5:38-39

My devotional had this verse from the Message and I kinda of liked that version: "Here's another old saying that deserves a second look: 'Eye for eye, tooth for tooth.' Is that going to get us anywhere? Here's what I propose: 'Don't hit back at all.'" Matthew 5:38 (MSG)

and he said, “Listen, all Judah and the inhabitants of Jerusalem and King Jehoshaphat: thus says the Lord to you, ‘Do not fear or be dismayed because of this great multitude, for the battle is not yours but God’s.  
2 Chronicles 20:15 (NASB) -- bold text added by me :)

Okay, there's that! Tomorrow I'll try to post an update on my Bible reading along w my growth in my walk with Christ, cuz let me tell ya, there's been some changes! And I'm excited to share them!


No comments:

Post a Comment